UURL 財經新聞FINANCE
UURL Finance · Taiwan market + in-depth rewrites · hourly

Advantech Q3 Hits Record High with AI Share at 24.5% and Robotics Surging

Browser TTS · no download

30-second brief

Advantech's third-quarter revenue reached NT$32.44 billion with EPS of NT$7.15, both quarterly records. AI-related revenue accounted for 24.5%, robotics grew more than 2-fold, orders on hand neared US$2.5 billion, targeting continued high double-digit growth into 2027.

Third-Quarter Revenue and Profit Both Hit Records

Industrial computer maker Advantech (2395) held its third-quarter investor briefing on November 4, reporting consolidated third-quarter revenue of NT$32.44 billion, up 83% year-on-year, a record quarterly high; net profit attributable to parent company owners reached NT$6.218 billion, up 125% year-on-year, with earnings per share of NT$7.15, also a quarterly record. Cumulative revenue for the first three quarters reached NT$78.952 billion, up 49% year-on-year, with EPS reaching NT$16.21, already surpassing the full-year 2025 level, in a strong overall performance.

AI Share at 24.5% as Robotics Business Surges

Chang Chia-hao, General Manager of Advantech's Embedded Business Group, noted that edge computing and AI infrastructure-related businesses contributed 24.5% to total revenue this year, mainly covering medical imaging, factory automation, industrial equipment and automated optical inspection (AOI). The robotics business group grew most sharply, with annual revenue growth of 200% to 300%, while physical AI applications in robotics, drones and special-environment computing continued to expand, becoming a new wave of growth momentum.

Orders on Hand Near US$2.5 Billion as BB Ratio Stays High

Chen Ching-hsi, General Manager of Comprehensive Business Management, said backlog orders, design-in and design-win indicators all remained positive, with the third-quarter book-to-bill (BB) ratio reaching 1.64, and 2.12 in the North American market. Based on current orders and year-end shipment plans, orders on hand are estimated at nearly US$2.5 billion, maintaining an optimistic outlook for 2027 operations, with revenue expected to sustain high double-digit growth.

Q4 Aims for Another Record While Cost Pressure Persists

Looking to the fourth quarter, Advantech forecasts revenue of US$970 million to US$990 million, translating to approximately NT$30.846 billion to NT$31.482 billion at an internal assumed exchange rate of NT$31.8 per US$1, with gross margin estimated at 36% to 38% and operating margin at 18% to 20%. The company noted October revenue already hit a record high, and fourth-quarter revenue still has a chance to set another quarterly record. However, third-quarter gross margin was affected by rising prices for SSDs, memory and key chips, with component costs accounting for a significantly higher share in some products, and even with price adjustments, costs could not always be fully passed through, pressuring profitability.

FAQ

How did Advantech perform in the third quarter?

Advantech reported third-quarter consolidated revenue of NT$32.44 billion, up 83% year-on-year, net profit of NT$6.218 billion, up 125% year-on-year, and EPS of NT$7.15, all quarterly records; first-three-quarter EPS reached NT$16.21, already surpassing the full-year 2025 level.

What are the shares of Advantech's AI and robotics businesses?

Edge computing and AI infrastructure-related businesses accounted for 24.5% of revenue, covering medical imaging, factory automation and AOI; the robotics business group grew 200% to 300% year-on-year, serving as a key growth driver.

What is Advantech's outlook for future operations?

Advantech has nearly US$2.5 billion in orders on hand, with a third-quarter BB ratio of 1.64 and 2.12 in North America, expecting to sustain high double-digit growth in 2027; fourth-quarter revenue is estimated at US$970 million to US$990 million, with a chance to set another quarterly record.